Optomind Inc., II-VI Incorporated, MACOM and MultiLane SAL Collaborate to Demonstrate 200G QSFP56 AOC at OFC 2019

SAN DIEGO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–The Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition 2019
(OFC 2019), San Diego Convention Center, CA, March 5-7, 2019: Optomind
Inc.
will be demonstrating 200-Gbit/s (200G) quad small form factor
pluggable (QSFP) 56 AOC at the OFC 2019 (Booth #4507, MultiLane).
Optomind Inc. has been working closely with II-VI Incorporated, MACOM
and MultiLane SAL for this demonstration.

Advancing from 100G to 400G drastically transforms the ecosystem of data
centers and data center interconnects. With 100G in wide scale
deployment today and 400G not yet at mainstream cost structures, Cloud
Data Centers are eager to take advantage of any and every opportunity to
bridge the throughput gap and keep pace with the demand for data. The
200G short reach AOC is now applicable to high-end AI server as well as
high performance computing (HPC), and serves as an intermediate between
100G and 400G.

II-VI’s 8-element VCSEL arrays can be modulated at 28 Gb/s using
non-return to zero (NRZ) or at 56 Gb/s using 4-level pulse amplitude
modulation (PAM4) to achieve a combined 200 or 400 Gb/s respectively
over short reach multimode links.

Leveraging MACOM’s four channel 53Gbps PAM4 Analog CDR, linear TIA and
VCSEL driver chip-set, Optomind’s optical engine technology enables a
200G QSFP56 AOC to operate for 100 m OM3 multimode fiber which includes
optimal architecture design to enhance signal integrity at receiver by
employing a custom plastic injection mold and an exclusive optical
assembly.

Optomind promises a timely delivery of high quality AOCs in a large
volume at the most affordable price on the market. Customer sampling of
new 200G QSFP56 AOCs will begin during the third quarter this year.
Acquiring short reach in-connectivity solution for hyperscale data
center top-of-rack (ToR) interconnect between switch and server by means
of high-density form factors: QSFPD-DD and OSFP will be the next step
for Optomind.

To address the needs of the evolving data center MultiLane has developed
a variety of test solutions that can characterize the high speed optical
and electrical interfaces from 10G to 400G. At OFC MultiLane will
demonstrate its new ML1016D-CR 53 GBaud PAM4 Optical Clock Recovery
module for 100G Lambda testing.

About Optomind Inc.

Optomind Inc. is a global leader in development and cost-effective mass
production of advanced active optical cable (AOC), offering the finest
optical interconnect solutions to both data center and non-data center
applications.

About II-VI Incorporated

II-VI Incorporated, a global leader in engineered materials and
optoelectronic components, is a vertically integrated manufacturing
company that develops innovative products for diversified applications
in the industrial, optical communications, military, life sciences,
semiconductor equipment, and consumer markets. The Company produces a
wide variety of application-specific photonic and electronic materials
and components, and deploys them in various forms, including integrated
with advanced software to support our customers.

About MACOM

MACOM enables a better-connected and safer world by delivering
breakthrough semiconductor technologies for optical, wireless and
satellite networks that satisfy society’s insatiable demand for
information. MACOM is a pillar of the semiconductor industry, thriving
for more than 60 years of daring to change the world for the better,
through bold technological strokes that deliver true competitive
advantage to customers and superior value to investors. MACOM has design
centers and sales offices throughout North America, Europe and Asia.

About MultiLane SAL

MultiLane Inc. develops instruments and interconnect test modules for 10
to 400 Gb/s data rates. Products include BERTs, TDR, optical and
electrical scopes, and a host of MSA-compliant development tools for
CFP, CFP2, QSFP, QSFP-DD, and OSFP modules. The company also offers
compliance test services and fully automated test solutions. MultiLane’s
products are used to test semiconductors, AOCs, DACs, electro-optical
modules, and blades.

Contacts

Optomind Inc.
Media contact: Yung Sung Son at yungson@optomindinc.com,
408-782-4506

About II-VI Incorporated
Media contact:
Mark Lourie at mark.lourie@ii-vi.com

MACOM
Media
Contact: Ozzie Billimoria, ozzie.billimoria@macom.com

MultiLane
SAL
Media contact: Kees Propstra at kees@multilaneinc.com,
510-738-9484

error: Content is protected !!